List of Top Best Pharma Company In India – A Helpful Guide

List of Top Best Pharma Company In India – A Helpful Guide

Here is the list of Top Best Pharma Company in India based on Market Capitalization in India

  • Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd
  • Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd
  • Divi’s Laboratories Ltd
  • Cipla Ltd
  • Biocon Ltd
  • Aurobindo Pharma Ltd
  • Lupin Ltd
  • Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  • Cadila Healthcare Ltd

Overview of Pharma Industry

Global pharmaceutical industry

Global spending on medicines crossed US$ 1.2 Trillion in 2018; and is projected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3-6% in the next five years, reaching over US$ 1.5 Trillion by 2023. Growth in the global pharmaceutical market will continue to be led by the US and pharmerging markets.

Indian pharmaceutical market

India enjoys a key position in the global pharmaceutical industry. The country is the world’s largest supplier of generics, accounting for 20% of global exports. It supplies over 50% of global demand for various vaccines and 40% of the demand for generic products in the US. The domestic pharmaceutical market contributes to ~2% of the global industry in value and ~10% in volume terms.

List of Top Best Pharma Company In India

#1. Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd

 Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd is the No.1 Pharma company listed in India with a market cap of 114,412 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1983
FounderDilip Shanghvi
HeadquartersGoregaon, Mumbai 
ChairmanIsrael Makov
CEO & MDDilip S Shanghvi

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited including its subsidiaries and associates (Sun Pharma) is the fourth largest global specialty generic company that is ranked No. 1 in India and No. 8 in the US.

It is the largest Indian pharmaceutical company in the US and among the leading Indian pharmaceutical companies in emerging markets.

Sun Pharma Ltd a leading pharma company-overview

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

US business

  • 8th largest generics company in the US with a strong pipeline (118 ANDAs and 8 NDAs awaiting approval).
  • Presence in generics, specialty and branded segments with 450+ approved products.
  • FY19 sales: `106,713 Million.

Indian branded generics business

  • Ranked No. 1 across 11 classes of doctors.
  • Leading position in high growth chronic therapies.
  • Specialises in technically complex products.
  • FY19 sales: `73,483 Million.

Emerging markets

  • Presence in ~100 countries across Africa, Americas, Asia and Eastern and Central Europe.
  • Key focus geographies include Brazil, Mexico, Russia, Romania, South Africa, and complementary and affiliated markets.
  • FY19 sales: `53,624 Million.

Rest of world

  • Presence across majority of markets in Western Europe, Canada, Japan, Australia, and New Zealand.
  • Products include differentiated offerings for hospitals, injectables and generics for retail market.
  • Portfolio of long-listed products servicing the Japanese market.
  • FY19 sales: `34,554 Million

Global consumer healthcare business

  • Among the top 10 consumer healthcare companies in India.
  • Operates in 20+ countries.

API business

  • Backward integration provides cost competitiveness and supply reliability.
  • Portfolio of 300+ approved DMF/CEP products.
Sun Pharma-Business Wise Revenue Mix
source : Annual Report

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  114,412 Cr.
  • Current Price:  476.85
  • 52 weeks High / Low  512.70 / 312.00
  • Book Value:  188.65
  • Stock P/E: 28.69
  • Dividend Yield: 0.63 %
  • ROCE: 11.19 %
  • ROE: 9.19 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 0.67 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Sun Pharmaceutical Industries)

DateBonus Ratio
28-05-20131:1
21-04-20041:1
09-02-20002:1

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales4,00732,83823.41%
Profit1,3513,76510.79%
Share Price157.82476.8511.69%

#2. Dr Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd is the 2nd largest pharma company in India with a market cap of 65,187 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1984
FounderKallam Anji Reddy
HeadquartersHyderabad
ChairmanK SATISH REDDY
MDG V PRASAD

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

GLOBAL GENERICS (GG) :

Global Generics (GG), which covers branded and unbranded prescription medicine as well as over-the-counter (OTC) pharmaceutical products. It also includes the biosimilars business.

Revenue : 123 billion

PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES AND ACTIVE INGREDIENTS (PSAI)

Pharmaceutical Services & Active Ingredients (PSAI), which accounts for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Custom Pharmaceutical Services (CPS).

Revenue : 24 billion

PROPRIETARY PRODUCTS & OTHERS

Proprietary Products (PP), which mainly comprises the differentiated formulations business, focusing on certain key medical needs.

Revenue : 7 billion

REVENUE MIX BY SEGMENTS

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd(Pharma Company in India)-Revenue Mix

DRL, currently, has eight API-manufacturing facilities, which are USFDA approved (six in India, one in Mexico and one in Mirfield, United Kingdom ) and 13 formulations manufacturing facilities (including the ones through JVs). In addition, it has one biologics facility in India and several technology developments and R&D centers in India and across the globe.

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  65,187 Cr.
  • Current Price:  3,921
  • 52 weeks High / Low  4190.00 / 2351.20
  • Book Value:  938.37
  • Stock P/E: 32.18
  • Dividend Yield: 0.64 %
  • ROCE: 12.42 %
  • ROE: 13.61 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): -0.26 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Dr Reddys Laboratories)

DateBonus Ratio
31-05-20061:1
24-03-19942:1
30-09-19921:1
03-12-19911:2

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales7,03117,5179.56%
Profit3522,02619.13%
Share Price1153392113.02%

#3. Divi’s Laboratories Ltd

Divi’s Laboratories Ltd is the 3rd largest pharma company in India with a market cap of  58,150 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1990
FounderMurali Divi
Chairman & Managing DirectorDr. Murali. K. Divi

Divi’s is leading manufacturer of active pharma ingredients (API) with predominance in exports; and exports to advanced markets in Europe and America constitute about 73% of its revenue.

Company is recognized as a reliable supplier of generic APIs, a trustworthy
custom manufacturer to big pharma and is among the top API manufacturers worldwide.

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

The company’s product portfolio comprises of two broad categories

  1. Generic APIs (Active Pharma Ingredients) and Nutraceuticals
  2. Custom Synthesis of APIs, intermediates, and specialty ingredients for innovator pharma giants.

The Company operates predominantly in export markets and has
a broad product portfolio under generics and custom synthesis. Among Divi’s well-distributed product range, some of the components of the business are

Divis Lab Ltd Particular
source : Annual Report
Divis Laboratorys Ltd ( Pharma Company in India) Region Wise Sales

DLL owns four manufacturing units and three R&D Centers spread across Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  58,150 Cr.
  • Current Price:  2,190
  • 52 weeks High / Low  2537.95 / 1466.00
  • Book Value:  275.36
  • Stock P/E: 42.24
  • Dividend Yield: 0.73 %
  • ROCE: 28.51 %
  • ROE: 21.01 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 9.41 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Divis Laboratories)

DateBonus Ratio
08-08-20151:1
06-06-20091:1

Divi’s Laboratories Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales9425,39419.07%
Profit3401,37715.01%
Share Price323.77219021.07%

#4. Cipla Ltd

Cipla Ltd is the 4th largest pharma company in India with a market cap of 51,505 Cr. in 2020.

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1935
FounderKhwaja Abdul Hamied
ChairmanDr. Y. K. Hamied
MDUmang Vohra

Cipla Ltd is one of the leading Pharmaceutical companies in India, and third largest in South Africa (by market share), and has a widespread presence across the globe through various subsidiaries/associates as reflected in 62% of consolidated net revenue being contributed through sales outside India in FY19.

Cipla Ltd Pharma Company in india-Revenue from various market
  • The company has a diverse range of more than 1,500 products (with more than 50 dosage forms).
  • The company has 46 manufacturing facilities with a presence in over 80 markets.

The company has a diversified product portfolio and leadership in domestic segments including in respiratory, anti-infective, cardiac, gynecology, and gastrointestinal therapies; considerable market share in niche segments like HIV/AIDS and respiratory in countries like South Africa and India respectively.

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  51,505 Cr.
  • Current Price:  638.80
  • 52 weeks High / Low  696.00 / 355.30
  • Book Value:  195.50
  • Stock P/E: 33.30
  • Dividend Yield: 0.47 %
  • ROCE: 10.94 %
  • ROE: 9.62 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 5.87 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Cipla)

DateBonus Ratio
11-02-20063:2
07-10-19992:1
24-03-19945:1
30-09-19921:1
11-10-19881:1
23-08-19861:1
23-08-19801:1

Cipla Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales5,36017,13212.32%
Profit1,0831,5473.63%
Share Price3186387.21%

#5. Biocon Ltd

Biocon Ltd is the 5th largest pharma company in India with a market cap of  47,472 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1978
FounderKiran Mazumdar-Shaw
CEO & MDSiddharth Mittal

Biocon, founded in 1978, is India’s leading biopharma company. It is fully integrated and delivers biopharma solutions, ranging from discovery to development and commercialization.

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

The company has a relatively diversified product portfolio, lending stability to revenues.
Small molecules and research services are relatively larger verticals for the company contributing to 31% and 30% of revenues respectively in FY2020. Biologics contributed to 29% of FY2020 revenues for Biocon, while its branded formulations business contributed to 8% of revenues.

Biocon Ltd pharma company in india-revenue mix

In terms of geographies, the company is fairly diversified with about 22% of revenues from Domestic and 78% from international market.

Biocon Ltd Geographic Distribution

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  47,472 Cr.
  • Current Price:  395.60
  • 52 weeks High / Low  410.45 / 211.05
  • Book Value:  62.81
  • Stock P/E: 155.83
  • Dividend Yield: 0.13 %
  • ROCE: 5.30 %
  • ROE: 4.16 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): -8.41 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Biocon)

DateBonus Ratio
25-04-20191:1
27-04-20172:1
22-04-20081:1

Biocon Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales1,1631,9885.51%
Profit2484415.93%
Share Price45.93395.6024.03%

#6. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd is the 6th largest pharma company in India with a market cap of 45,577 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1986
FounderP.V. Ramprasad Reddy, K.Nityananda Reddy
MDN. Govindarajan

APL, headquartered in Hyderabad, is a vertically-integrated pharmaceutical formulations manufacturer.

  • Aurobindo is the tenth-largest generic company globally based on revenues.
  • It is also the second-largest generics company in the US in terms of prescriptions dispensed for the 12 months ending March 2019 (Source: IQVIA), and one of the leading players in Canada and Portugal.
  • The company exports to over 155 countries and derives around 90% of its revenues from international sales.

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

The company mainly operate in two major segments

#1. FORMULATIONS BUSINESS:

  • The formulations business contributes 82.6% to the Company’s revenues.
  • The Company manufactures these products from 16 manufacturing facilities and markets them in over 155 countries including developed markets such as the US and Europe

Sub-segments

  • US formulations
  • EU formulations
  • Growth markets formulations
  • ARV formulations

#2. API Business

Aurobindo manufactures and markets Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) across the globe, apart from using them for internal consumption. It markets Betalactum and non-Betalactum manufactured at its 11 API and intermediate facilities.

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd-A Pharma company in india Revenue Contribution

It has 16 formulation manufacturing facilities (three in the US, one in Brazil and one in Portugal) and 11 active pharmaceutical ingredients manufacturing facilities. The facilities have regulatory approvals from major international agencies.

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  45,577 Cr.
  • Current Price:  777.85
  • 52 weeks High / Low  819.75 / 281.15
  • Book Value:  286.90
  • Stock P/E: 15.99
  • Dividend Yield: 0.39 %
  • ROCE: 18.45 %
  • ROE: 19.01 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 12.41 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Aurobindo Pharma)

DateBonus Ratio
28-05-20151:1
22-02-20001:1
08-10-19981:1

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales3,51523,09820.72%
Profit5632,83117.53%
Share Price94.93777.8523.41%

#7. Lupin Ltd

Lupin Ltd is the 7th largest pharma company in India with a market cap of 40,780 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1968
FounderDesh Bandhu Gupta 
CEO Vinita D. Gupta
MDMr. Nilesh Deshbandhu Gupta

Lupin is a leading global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Mumbai (Maharashtra), India.

It is a significant player in key therapy areas such as cardiovascular, anti-TB (world leader), anti-asthma, anti-diabetic, anti-infective, gastro-intestinal (GI), central nervous system (CNS), and gynecology

Lupin Ltd Overview

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

The company mainly operate in 4 segments

#1. Generics:

Generics business manufactures and markets branded and unbranded generics products across markets.

#2. Complex Generics :

Over the past few years, the company has made strategic investments in capabilities and infrastructure to create development expertise across complex generics (in particular, across long-acting injectables, inhalation, and biosimilars).

#3. Specialty

#4. API Business :

In addition to these three segments, It has other activities, primarily the sale of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) to third parties in more than 50 countries worldwide and institutional sales of important anti-TB products.

Lupin Ltd Revenue Mix

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  40,780 Cr.
  • Current Price:  900.05
  • 52 weeks High / Low  956.00 / 504.75
  • Book Value:  276.69
  • Stock P/E:
  • Dividend Yield: 0.56 %
  • ROCE: 9.97 %
  • ROE: 5.38 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 5.46 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Lupin)

DateBonus Ratio
17-05-20061:1

Lupin Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales4,77415,91612.80%
Profit682-269
Share Price304.17900.0511.46%

#8. Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd is the 8th largest pharma company in India with a market cap of 40,532 Cr. in 2020

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1959
ChairmanShri Sudhir Mehta

Torrent Pharma Ltd is one of the front-runners in the Indian pharmaceutical industry having a presence in Domestic as well as international markets.

The company is the pioneers in initiating the concept of niche marketing and today, is ranked amongst the leaders in therapeutic segment of cardiovascular (CV), central nervous system (CNS), gastro-intestinal (GI) and women healthcare (WHC). The Company also has significant presence in diabetology, pain management, gynaecology, oncology and anti-infective segments.

REVENUE-MIX BREAK-UP

Torrent’s major pharma markets are India, US, Germany and Brazil

Torrent Pharma Ltd Revenue Mix

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  40,532 Cr.
  • Current Price:  2,395
  • 52 weeks High / Low  2699.00 / 1452.00
  • Book Value:  285.07
  • Stock P/E: 39.54
  • Dividend Yield: 0.71 %
  • ROCE: 12.66 %
  • ROE: 12.75 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 4.69 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Torrent Pharmaceuticals)

DateBonus Ratio
30-05-20131:1
15-12-20051:1

Torrent Pharma Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales1,8867,93915.46%
Profit2311,02516.07%
Share Price228.15239526.51%

#9. Cadila Healthcare Ltd

Cadila Healthcare Ltd is the 9th largest pharma company in India with a market cap of 37,505 Cr. in 2020.

IndustryPharmaceuticals
Founded1951
Founder Indravadan Modi
Chairman Pankaj Patel
MD Dr. sharvil Patel

The Zydus Cadila group is one of the top five players in the domestic formulations market. The group is the market leader in the high-growth lifestyle segments such as gastrointestinal, cardiology, respiratory and gynecology, which account for about 40% of its domestic formulation sales

 BUSINESS SEGMENTS

US Formulations Business

The US is the largest market for the Company, contributing almost half of
the total revenues. The Company is now ranked seventh amongst US generic companies (based on prescriptions).

India Business

The Company’s formulations business in India, currently the second largest contributor to the consolidated revenues.

The Company is the fourth-largest pharmaceutical company in India with 4.1% market share and is ranked amongst the top three players in the promoted covered market of gynecology, respiratory, pain management, cardiovascular, dermatology and gastrointestinal therapeutic areas.

11 of the Company’s brands feature amongst the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in India with 5 brands having sales of more than Rs.100 crores
(Source: AWACS MAT March 2019).

Consumer Wellness

Zydus Wellness Limited (ZWL), the Company’s subsidiary, drives the Company’s operations in the consumer wellness space, which has a portfolio of leading brands, built organically over the years as well as acquired through an inorganic route.

Animal Health

The Company is one of the leading animal healthcare players in India having a portfolio of drugs, vaccines and feed supplements for livestock, poultry and companion animals

Current Year Fiancial Data

  • Market Cap:  37,505 Cr.
  • Current Price:  366.35
  • 52 weeks High / Low  383.65 / 202.00
  • Book Value:  101.35
  • Stock P/E: 29.68
  • Dividend Yield: 0.96 %
  • ROCE: 15.35 %
  • ROE: 18.66 %
  • Sales Growth (3Yrs): 11.78 %

Bonus Share Issue History

Bonus History (Cadila Healthcare)

DateBonus Ratio
25-02-20101:2
28-04-20061:1

 

Cadila Healthcare Ltd Ltd Performance in last 10 Years

Year20102020CAGR 
Growth(%)
Sales3,57414,25314.84%
Profit5051,1778.83%
Share Price105.93366.3513.21%

Note : All Data taken from screener.in

List Of Top 50 Company in India

S.No.NameCMP RsP/EMar Cap Rs.Cr. Div. Yld %ROCE%
1Sun Pharma.Inds.476.8528.69114412.30.6311.19
2Dr Reddy's Labs3921.4532.1865187.40.6412.42
3Divi's Lab.2190.4542.2458149.30.7328.51
4Cipla638.833.351504.70.4710.94
5Biocon395.6155.8347472.30.135.3
6Aurobindo Pharma777.8515.9945577.90.3918.45
7Lupin900.0540780.60.569.97
8Torrent Pharma.2395.239.5440531.10.7112.66
9Cadila Health.366.3529.6837504.60.9615.35
10Abbott India15657.4556.1133272.80.6837.36
11Piramal Enterp.1411.05764.6531824.90.999.42
12Alkem Lab2350.824.9428107.61.0616.58
13Glaxosmi. Pharma1466.1172.7624836.61.3632.88
14Ipca Labs.1662.734.6521008.0.316.24
15Pfizer4122.8537.0518861.50.5523.22
16Sanofi India7796.1537.5917954.61.3628.38
17Syngene Intl.437.3549.6517494.10.1116.63
18Alembic Pharma897.219.6216912.80.7824.25
19Ajanta Pharma1409.9526.1512303.20.9227.61
20Glenmark Pharma.432.716.2112209.60.4614.78
21Natco Pharma663.126.212072.21.0223.33
22Jubilant Life683.811.8110892.30.7316.37
23Astrazeneca Phar3513.65121.638784.30.0326.51
24P & G Health Ltd4062.540.996743.0078.16
25Suven Pharma508.0520.46466.00
26ERIS Lifescience447.4520.516075.40.6426.43
27J B Chem & Pharm718.6519.875553.91.3918.36
28Granules India20916.855313.80.4814.75
29FDC266.118.974549.0.317.3
30Shilpa Medicare471.724.633845.30.238.74
31Strides Pharma413.4530.673703.2.910.13
32IOL Chemicals5238.53070.70.5755.53
33Wockhardt275.753053.00-0.56
34Aarti Drugs1277.3522.952976.60.1617
35Caplin Point Lab339.0511.932564.50.6548.53
36Sequent Scien.94.6533.622350.10.219.21
37Alembic83.46.512141.40.243.81
38Dishman Carbogen126.9511.041991.60.165.72
39Indoco Remedies205.378.431891.50.151.19
40Solara Active641.215.031721.80.7810.19
41Hikal123.6515.81524.70.9715.25
42Marksans Pharma34.0511.541393.50.1518.51
43Novartis India560.45137.281383.81.787.58
44Unichem Labs.189.81336.12.11-2.43
45Panacea Biotec198.151213.00-13.6
46Morepen Labs.24.1532.351086.008.4
47Amrutanjan Healt360.6542.031054.0.625.42
48Hester Bios1210.3535.31029.10.9126.65
49Bliss GVS Pharma97.359.821003.31.0326.9
50Fermenta Biotec.258.2512.99760.50.6542.01

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply